sm md lg xl

Privacy policy

We always strive to maintain a high level of security for all Personal Data that we Process.

Scope of this Privacy Notice

To whom does the Privacy Notice apply? This Privacy Notice concerns Consilium’s partners, suppliers, customers and marketing recipients.

To what does this Privacy Notice apply? This Privacy Notice explains how Consilium collects and Processes Personal Data.

Definitions

‘Personal Data’ is any information directly or indirectly attributable to you. For instance name, social security number, address, image, email and IP-address. Information that cannot identify you individually can be Personal Data if it, combined with other data, can be linked to you.

‘Controller’ is the organization that determines the purposes and means for Processing Personal Data, i.e. how and why Personal Data Processing takes place.

‘Processing’ means any action taken with your Personal Data. For instance, collection, recording, storage, modification, structuring, destruction, etc.

Processing Personal Data

Consilium Marine & Safety AB is the Controller responsible for the Processing performed by us or on our behalf. Personal Data is Processed only for the objects and purposes described in this Privacy Notice; any exemptions from this will be communicated to you separately. Consilium only Processes Personal Data to the extent necessary in relation to the purpose, especially concerning sensitive Personal Data.

The types of data we collect

We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels. The data we collect includes contact details, company name, relevant department, your position/job title, language preference and correspondence between you and Consilium that we have registered and saved copies of, including attachments. When no longer relevant, such correspondence will be deleted.

How and why we use the Personal Data we collect

We use the Personal Data we collect for the following purposes:

  • to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or the company you represent;
  • to manage and develop the business relationship with customers as well as suppliers, including internal business development related thereto;
  • to provide you with information that you request from us;
  • to respond to your queries or comments;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to provide you with invitations to events, training programs, products or services that you request from us or which we think may interest you;
  • to provide you with newsletters, which you at any time can chose to unsubscribe from.

We do not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your Personal Data available to any third party other than described in this Privacy Notice.

Legal grounds for Processing your Personal Data

We Process Personal Data of yours based on:

  • a contractual obligation for the performance of a contract with you/your company, or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you;
  • a legal obligation for compliance with laws and regulations;
  • our (or any affiliate or marketing companies of ours) legitimate interest of maintaining our business relationship, and communicating with you as a business contact;
  • a consent, which you can withdraw at any time by contacting us via the below listed contact details.

Legitimate interest

Parts of our Personal Data Processing is based on a legitimate interest. In such cases we take into account and weigh your interest in privacy in relation to our interest (as indicated above under “How and why we use the Personal Data we collect”) in performing the Processing. We then balance these interests, taking into account both positive and negative effects and draw the conclusion that our interest is legitimate.

Access to and sharing of your Personal Data, including international transfer

The number of persons with access to your Personal Data is limited. Only individuals associated with Consilium who need to Process your Personal Data in accordance with the purposes listed above will have access to your Personal Data.

Your Personal Data will primarily be Processed by the Consilium company that you are in contact with but may also be Processed in the same way, and for the same purposes, together with other companies in the Consilium Group, including companies outside the EU/European Economic Area (EEA). You can find these Consilium Group companies listed in Annex 1.

In certain cases your Personal Data may be shared with suppliers outside of the EU/EES. This is primarily the case where it is necessary for suppliers to have access to non-conformance systems. Such suppliers will have limited access to Personal Data in order to investigate and draw up non-conformance reports for products.

Any transfer of Personal Data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with applicable data protection laws. For any such transfer, Consilium will implement appropriate safeguards, primarily through the EU Commission’s standard data protection clauses. The standard contractual clauses may be read here.

Storage

Your Personal Data will only be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above and for as long they are relevant and necessary for the purposes described above. The data will be deleted when you are no longer a business contact to us.

Security

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorized persons. Appropriate security measures we have taken include implementing secure private connections (VPN connections) for all transfers between offices.

Your choices and rights

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what Personal Data we Process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect Personal Data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your Personal Data. You can also object to certain Personal Data about you being Processed and request that Processing of your Personal Data be limited. You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data Processing.

If you are dissatisfied with how we Process your Personal Data, you are entitled to report this to the relevant Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our Processing of Personal Data.

Consequences of not providing us with your Personal Data

Providing us with your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide us with the above listed Personal Data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual duties towards you or provide the service you, or the company you may be representing, require.

Information about cookies

Why we use cookies

When you visit this website or any other website linked from this website, we and third parties may store certain information on your computer in the form of “cookies” or similar technology including fingerprinting, all techniques below called “cookies”. Fingerprinting associates your browser’s settings with social media accounts that you are signed into. The fingerprinting is anonymized to Consilium but makes you eligible for future web campaigns in collaboration with for example LinkedIn and Twitter. We use cookies for statistical purposes, for marketing purposes and to tailor the website to your needs, interests and preferences. Cookies may also be used for session management purposes and when you choose your display language and other personalized features. The cookie contains no personal information; it only identifies the device you use with your web browser.

Your consent

By accessing and using this website and allowing cookies through your web browser settings, you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not want to accept our use of cookies, you need to disable the function for cookies in your web browser settings. If you do not permit cookies, some features of this website will not function as intended.

Providers of third-party cookies

We use cookies from third-party providers, like Google Analytics, for visitor analytics and to target ad campaigns via social networks. The cookies do not contain personal data but will be used to target ads based on your browsing habits, the company whose network you are using to connect to the Internet and your physical location. Sites that are linked from consiliumsafety.com may use similar cookies, primarily from Google for analytic purposes.

If you do not accept cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies you need to change the cookie settings in your browser settings. You can usually find these settings in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu or other documentation for your browser.

If you want to delete cookies

You can delete cookies that have been saved on to your computer. How to do this depends on the type of browser you use. You can find more information about this in the documentation for your browser.

Share functions

Our website includes buttons where you as a visitor to the website can share content with friends via social networks, such as LinkedIn and Facebook. These external websites can place cookies on your device when you are logged into their services. Please consult the respective websites for more information about their cookies and how you can handle them.

Contact details

If you have any questions about how we Process your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us via the below listed contact details.

P.O. Box 8763
SE-402 76 Gothenburg, Sweden
+46 31 710 77 00
gdpr@consilium.se

Consilium Group companies outside the EU/EEA that from time to time may have access to your Personal Data for the purposes described above: ACAF Systems Inc., Consilium Hongkong Co., Ltd., CSE Shanghai Co., Ltd., Consilium FireNor Korea Ltd., Firenor Firefighting Engineering (Dalian) Co. Ltd., Consilium Marine & Safety Canada Inc., Consilium Marine Korea Ltd., Consilium Marine Singapore Pte Ltd., Consilium Marine US Inc., Micropack Detection (Americas) Inc., Consilium Middle East (FZC), Consilium Addar Company, Consilium Automation & Fire protection Pvt. Ltd., Consilium Automation & Fire Protection SARL, Consilium Engineering & Trading LLC, Consilium Engineering Sdn Bhd, Consilium Engineers India Pvt. Ltd., Consilium Marine India Pvt. Ltd., Consilium ME Marine services LLC, Consilium Middle East General Contracting LLC, Consilium Qatar WLL, Consilium Saudi Arabia Trading EST, Consilium Technologies LLC, Consilium Tharawat LLC, Consilium SFS Fire & Security Solutions Pvt Ltd., Tritek Power & Automation (FZC), Consilium Nittan Marine Ltd., Consilium Novamarine Pty Ltd., Consilium Shanghai Co. Ltd., Consilium Trading Co. Ltd., Consilium Vietnam J.S.C., Consilium Marine & Safety AB